Thursday, November 13, 2014

2015 -New Books on there way



Authors:- Over 50
Location: The Entire Library
Genre: Everything

Cambridge High School students you are so lucky- I have just ordered 50 of the top books that were published in 2014 and many of them are not yet available in New Zealand.  We will get them first!
We have prequels, sequels, graphic novels, cool picture books, fantasy, non fiction, love stories, scifi, short stories, great fiction to make you think and youth fiction to make you squirm. We have long long awaited books next in the series, we have books to make you laugh and ones to make you sob, we have scifi to take you to other worlds and stories from around the world so you embrace ours.
2015 is going to prove CHS has the best collection of Youth Fiction ever!


 


Monday, November 10, 2014

Shifting Colours

By: Fiona Sussman
Genre: Apartheid South Africa and Immigration
Location: FIC SUS

I want to tell you about Hazel, she is one special lady 25 years of age, lives in Khayelitsha  in CapeTown. She is real sad this week, her beautiful grandmother passed away. She raised Haz til she was 13-  after her Mum died of HIV aids. Then her dad came to her grandmothers around Hazel's 13th birthday and took her away from all she had known and dumped her in a "special school" where she could learn English. It was a homeless shelter. Haz did not speak Africaans or English, she only spoke Xhosa, she was in her own country relocated and abandoned. Today she is traveling back from her place of childhood- she buried her grandmother over the weekend and now at 25 she is trying to conquer the world that has made her battle any move she has made to progress. She remains a true hero for me, and a joy to call my African Daughter.
In a way Hazels story is like Miriam's story in this book- a young girl, black in colour, who is relocated and displaced. It is about caregivers trying to do the very best for the ones they love the most- heartbreaking decisions.  It is about discovering who you are, it is about the memories of a childhood that others take away but remain in your soul. It is about rediscovering and reconnecting. And for both Hazel and Miriam- it is about the scars the evilness of apartheid has etched on countless lives.

Celia Mphephu works as a maid for Mr and Mrs Steiner in a leafy, white man’s suburb of 1960s Johannesburg. When racial tensions in the country reach fever pitch and the Steiners plan to relocate to England, they offer to adopt Celia’s young daughter Miriam and raise her as their own.

But Miriam finds England to be very different to the place the Steiners have told her about. And so begins her long journey through the years, back to South Africa, to find her mother and herself.

Set against the violent backdrop of apartheid South Africa and then the calm of late twentieth century Britain, Shifting Colours traces the lives of a mother and daughter seperated by land, sea and heart0 rending circumstance.


This book is beautifully written, has a book cover with Jacaranda trees- so that makes it an immediate winner- and it is a must read for any South African who has forgotten! Lest we forget!

Friday, November 7, 2014

Usain Bolt- faster than lightening

By: The man himself
Location: 920 BOL
Genre: The story behind the speed.
The autobiography of the fastest man of all time and a superstar whose talent and charisma have made him one of the most famous people on the planet.
In this, his full autobiography, Usain tells his story in his own words: from humble beginnings in Jamaica, to international stardom at Beijing and on to the new heights of superstardom he has reached since lighting up London 2012.  He nearly was a cricket player- can you imagine how fast he would be able to toss a ball down the wicket.
Did you know his first prize incentive was for a packed lunch? His next was quite selflessly to earn enough money to buy his mother a washing machine and his dad a new car.
Full of the charm and charisma that has made him the most popular sporting figure of our time and a universal celebrity, this is a book that Usain’s millions of fans will love.
And in case you don't know why he is famous...






Usain Bolt

Full name: Usain St. Leo Bolt
Nickname(s): Lightning Bolt
Gender: Male
Height: 6-5 (196 cm)
Weight: 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born: August 21, 1986 (Age 28.078) in Sherwood Content, Trelawny, Jamaica
Affiliations: Racers Track Club
Country: JAM Jamaica
Sport: Athletics
6 x Olympic Games Gold medallist
8 x World Championships Gold medallist
2 x World Championships Silver medallist
1 x World Athletics Final Gold medallist
1 x World Athletics Final Bronze medallist
6 x Olympic Games finalist
11 x World Championships finalist
20 x Diamond League meeting winner
6 x Golden League meeting winner
3 x Current World Record holder - 100m, 200m, 4x100m
3 x Current NACAC Record holder - 100m, 200m, 4x100m
8 x World Records in career